Terms & Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to the terms and conditions for the Landmark Investments Group website. These terms and conditions explain your rights and obligations.
Please read them carefully as your continued use of this website indicates that you accept these terms and conditions. Please contact us with any enquiries, comments, or complaints.
1.1. Definitions
The terms “we”, “us”, or “our” refer to Landmark Investments Group.

Landmark Investments Group Limited is a trading style of Landmark (Bolton) Limited which is registered in England, company registration number 05790495. The registered office is, Landmark (Bolton) Limited, Unit B, Lostock Office Park, Bolton, BL6 4SG

VAT registration number: 125 4880 11

1.2. Complete agreement and privacy
The privacy policy forms part of these terms and conditions and together they contain all of the terms relating to the use of this website.
1.3. Variation of terms and conditions
We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time, and the amended terms will be posted on this website.
2. Materials in site and software rights
2.1. All copyrights, trademarks, patents, design rights, and other intellectual property rights relating to this website (including, but not limited to, the underlying software, the design, graphics, layout, feel, and structure of our websites) will be and remain the sole property of us and our licensors.
2.2. You may view, use, download, and store the material on this website for personal and research use only. Commercial use is not permitted. Redistributing, republishing, copying, adapting or otherwise making material on this website available to third parties is prohibited.
2.3. The information in this website is given in good faith and for general information and interest only. It is subject to change without notice. We make every effort to ensure that the information on our websites is correct but we cannot guarantee that it is 100% free of inaccuracies, errors and omissions.
3. Our liability
3.1. Users of these websites are responsible for any decisions they take based on information provided on the sites. We do not accept liability (as far as permitted) for any loss arising from using or relying on information or links included in these sites.
Arrangements made between you and any third party named or referred to on the website are entirely at your sole risk and responsibility.
3.2. You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any liability, loss, claim, and expense (including reasonable legal fees) related to any breach by you of these terms and conditions or arising from your use of our websites.
3.3. Except as set out in clause 3.4, we shall not be liable to you in connection with this Agreement for losses that are not a reasonably foreseeable consequence of our actions. If you are using this website for commercial purposes, we shall not be liable for any loss of profits, loss of contracts, loss or corruption of data, or other economic loss arising in connection with this Agreement.
3.4. These terms and conditions do not exclude our liability (if any) to you for personal injury or death resulting from our negligence, or for any matter which it would be illegal for us to attempt to exclude its liability and do not affect your statutory rights.
3.5. Except as set out in clauses 3.3 and 3.4, our liability to you is limited to £10,000 for any event or related series of events and £20,000 for all events in any period of 12 months.
3.6. Our websites may contain links to other sites, which are outside our control and are not covered by these terms and conditions. If you access other sites using the links provided, we cannot be responsible for the content of those sites or for the way in which they deal with you or use any information they may acquire about you.
3.7. We try to meet AAA standards of accessibility, but cannot guarantee that this website will be compatible with all hardware and software that may be used by visitors to the site.
4. Your liability
You shall compensate us in full if we incur any losses or if any claims or legal proceedings are brought or threatened against us by any other person arising from your use of our websites.
5. Acceptance of these terms
This Agreement is deemed to be made in England and is subject to English law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.
6. Matters beyond reasonable control
Neither party is liable for any breach of this Agreement that is caused by a matter beyond its reasonable control, including acts of God, fire, lightning, explosion, war, flood, industrial disputes, sabotage, extremely severe weather, or acts of local or central Government or other competent authorities.

Privacy Policy

Landmark Investments Group is a trading style of Landmark (Bolton) Limited. We are committed to keeping your information private. The below describes our privacy policy.

What information do we collect about you?
In order to provide you with products and services we need to collect, use, share and store personal and financial information about you. We collect this information when we speak to you on the telephone and from documents that you send to us.

Where you provide personal and financial information relating to your partner you confirm that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us and for us to use it.

We do not collect any personal identifying information without your knowledge when you visit our website.

We will collect further information if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

We may also use cookies. For an explanation, see the section on cookies below.

How do we use your information?
We will use your information to provide our services, to prevent and detect fraud, money laundering and other crime, carry out regulatory checks and meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority, and to develop and improve our services to you and other customers and protect our interests.

In relation to the website, the personal identifying information is used to process your application as requested by you or call you back as requested by you. The cookies information is used to help us understand more about how our website is used and to improve our site.

We will retain information about you after the closure of your file for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud and other financial crime prevention and legitimate business purposes.

We may use your personal information for market research and other marketing purposes, which may include sharing it with other companies within Landmark (Bolton) Limited. In order to provide you with products and services this information will be held in our data systems or the data systems of our agents or subcontractors.

We would also like to keep you informed (by telephone, post or email) of selected products and services available from us and our carefully chosen suppliers. If your personal details change or you would prefer not to receive this information from us please let us know.

We will keep information about you confidential unless you have consented to its transfer to any other third party, we have a duty to disclose it or law or regulation allows us to do so for legitimate business purposes.

Safeguard of information
We regularly review our security standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to personal information, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Recording of calls
For training purposes, any calls with us will be recorded and may be monitored.

Identification checks
In cases where legislation requires us to carry out an identification check, we will validate your name, address and other personal information supplied by you against an appropriate third party database. You should advise us if you do not consent to such a check being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. The checks are only to confirm your identity. A credit check is not performed and your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. In accordance with our Data Protection Policy, we charge £10 for all information requests to cover administration costs.

Please address requests to:
The Data Protection Officer
Landmark (Bolton) Limited,
Unit B,
Lostock Office Park,
Bolton,
BL6 4SG

Use of cookies
Landmark Investments Group uses cookies to improve the performance of our websites to ensure we provide our customers with the best possible web site experience.

Please note that the cookies we use can’t harm your computer and we don’t store any personally identifiable information. The information we gather is used to improve the customer experience of the site, for example they are used to determine errors and display relevant content.

Some cookies are from carefully selected 3rd party suppliers, who may also set cookies during your visit, which are then used for remarketing purposes. These are used to show you relevant products/services, which you have shown interest in or have been recommended on previous visits to the site.

For more information about how we use cookies please see our Cookies Policy below

Your privacy
Please be assured that the data contained within these types of cookies is completely anonymous and doesn’t contain any of your personal details.

Other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?
Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Landmark Investments Group uses cookies to improve the performance of our websites to ensure we provide our customers with the best possible web site experience.

If you don’t have cookies enabled, you’ll still be able to full use our site and your user experience won’t be affected. The majority of web browsers have cookies enabled, but please read our managing cookies section for help and advice on how to disable cookies should you wish to do so.

Please note that the cookies we use can’t harm your computer and we don’t store any personally identifiable information. The information we gather is used to improve the customer experience of the site, for example they are used to determine errors and display relevant content.

Some cookies are from carefully selected 3rd party suppliers, who may also set cookies during your visit, which are then used for remarketing purposes. These are used to show you relevant products/services, which you have shown interest in or have been recommended on previous visits to the site.

Landmark Investments Group are giving you this information in order to comply with recent legislation changes and to inform our customers on how we use cookies during their visit to our website.

This is the first of a series of changes that we will be making in order to continue to offer you the customer the best possible website experience, whilst ensuring your data is kept safe.
Landmark Investments Group Cookie Policy.

The cookies used on the Landmark Investments Group website don’t store any sensitive information, they simply hold information, on pages visited, time spent on the site and content interacted with, in order to improve the customer journey.

Please see a list of the main cookies used across our website.