Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to the terms and conditions for Landmark Investments. These terms and conditions explain your rights and obligations.

Please read them carefully as your continued use of this website indicates that you accept these terms and conditions. Please contact us with any enquiries, comments, or complaints.

1.1. Definitions
The terms “we”, “us”, or “our” refer to Landmark Investments.

Landmark Investments is a trading style of MH Topco Limited which is registered in England, company registration number 07634269. The registered office is: Unit B, Lostock Office Park, Bolton, BL6 4SG

1.2. Complete agreement and privacy
The privacy policy forms part of these terms and conditions and together they contain all of the terms relating to the use of this website.

1.3. Variation of terms and conditions
We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time, and the amended terms will be posted on this website.

2. Materials in site and software rights

2.1. All copyrights, trademarks, patents, design rights, and other intellectual property rights relating to this website (including, but not limited to, the underlying software, the design, graphics, layout, feel, and structure of our websites) will be and remain the sole property of us and our licensors.

2.2. You may view, use, download, and store the material on this website for personal and research use only. Commercial use is not permitted. Redistributing, republishing, copying, adapting or otherwise making material on this website available to third parties is prohibited.

2.3. The information in this website is given in good faith and for general information and interest only. It is subject to change without notice. We make every effort to ensure that the information on our websites is correct but we cannot guarantee that it is 100% free of inaccuracies, errors and omissions.

3. Our liability

3.1. Users of these websites are responsible for any decisions they take based on information provided on the sites. We do not accept liability (as far as permitted) for any loss arising from using or relying on information or links included in these sites.
Arrangements made between you and any third party named or referred to on the website are entirely at your sole risk and responsibility.

3.2. You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any liability, loss, claim, and expense (including reasonable legal fees) related to any breach by you of these terms and conditions or arising from your use of our websites.

3.3. We shall not be liable to you in connection with this Agreement for losses that are not a reasonably foreseeable consequence of our actions. If you are using this website for commercial purposes, we shall not be liable for any loss of profits, loss of contracts, loss or corruption of data, or other economic loss arising in connection with this Agreement.

3.4. These terms and conditions do not exclude our liability (if any) to you for personal injury or death resulting from our negligence, or for any matter which it would be illegal for us to attempt to exclude its liability and do not affect your statutory rights.

3.5. Our websites may contain links to other sites, which are outside our control and are not covered by these terms and conditions. If you access other sites using the links provided, we cannot be responsible for the content of those sites or for the way in which they deal with you or use any information they may acquire about you.

3.6. We try to meet AAA standards of accessibility, but cannot guarantee that this website will be compatible with all hardware and software that may be used by visitors to the site.

4. Your liability

You shall compensate us in full if we incur any losses or if any claims or legal proceedings are brought or threatened against us by any other person arising from your use of our websites.

5. Acceptance of these terms

This Agreement is deemed to be made in England and is subject to English law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

6. Matters beyond reasonable control

Neither party is liable for any breach of this Agreement that is caused by a matter beyond its reasonable control, including acts of God, fire, lightning, explosion, war, flood, industrial disputes, sabotage, extremely severe weather, or acts of local or central Government or other competent authorities.
Privacy Policy

We are committed to keeping your information private.

What information do we collect about you?
We do not collect any personal identifying information without your knowledge when you visit our website.

We will collect further information if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

We may also use cookies. For an explanation, see our cookies statement (LINK TO IT)

How do we use your information?
We will use your information to provide our services, to prevent and detect fraud, money laundering and other crime, carry out regulatory checks and meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority, and to develop and improve our services to you and other customers and protect our interests.

In relation to the website, the personal information we may obtain, is at your request to access further information. The cookies information is used to help us understand more about how our website is used and to improve our site.

We may use your personal information for market research and other marketing purposes, which may include sharing it with other companies within the Landmark Group. In order to provide you with products and services this information will be held confidentially in our data systems.

We would also like to keep you informed (by telephone, post or email) of selected products and services available from us. If your personal details change or you would prefer not to receive this information from us please let us know.

We will keep information about you confidential unless you have consented to its transfer to any other third party, we have a duty to disclose it or law or regulation allows us to do so for legitimate business purposes.

Safeguard of information
We regularly review our security standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to personal information, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Controller

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out in “Contact Details”.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Andrew Savage, Group Finance Director & Data Protection Officer
Email address: info@landmarkinvestments.co.uk
Postal address: Landmark Investments, Unit B, First Floor, Lostock Office Park, Lynstock Way, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4SG

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using the details above.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. In accordance with our Data Protection Policy, we do not charge for information requests to cover administration costs.

Please address requests to:
The Data Protection Officer
Landmark Investments
Unit B,
Lostock Office Park,
Bolton,
BL6 4SG

If you have any opportunities that you would like to discuss contact Ben Ogunby today

Contact